Myles M. Mattenson
[…] When one neighbor began building a two-story log house on her property, the adjoining neighbor planted a row of evergreen trees along the property line.  A landscape contractor was hired to plant these trees within five feet of the property line and others within 10 feet.  The neighbor constructing the two-story log house, afraid that the trees would block her views of Mt. Shasta, sued her adjoining tree planting neighbor to require him to remove the trees.

The plaintiff relied in part on a spite fence statute in California [California Civil Code §841.4] which provides, in part, as follows:

“Any fence or other structure in the nature of  a fence unnecessarily exceeding 10 feet in height maliciously erected or maintained for the purpose of annoying the owner or occupant of adjoining property is a private nuisance.”

A row of trees is obviously not a fence, but can it be considered a “structure” under the spite fence statute?